Main Menu Top Menu
News:

CSE Student Achievements

Arjun P C,Pooja Jojy and Merin David of S8 CSE qualified GATE 2019.

Jithamol Jose, Jespriya Louis, Sonia Shaju and Vyshnavi V of S6 CS attended a workshop on FOSS at NIT Calicut on16, 17 of February 2019. 

Amal Babu,Daniel Augustine,Jithin O B, Austin Larson & Alwin Sebastian of S6 CSA participated in Beach hack (Paper presentation) held in connection with the techfest of Christ Enginering College at Azhikode beach on 14th February 2019. 

Sherin Davis(S4 CSB), Negha subhash(S2 CSB) and Jinisha P (S2CSB) was part of the basketball team and won the PECSAGA women basketball match which is conducted on 13th April 2019 at Thejus college of  Engineering and Technology, Pampady. 

Nirmal Ram of S6 CSB and Prasoon Kottarathil of S2 CSB attended kode kochi kode at Rajagiri School of Engineering and technology Kakkanad on 15th and 16th of March 2019 and their product was shortlisted under top 10 product at hackathon.

Prasoon Kottarathil of S2 CSB and Don C John of S6 CSA attended technical paper presentation and were shortlisted for openmic XE edition 1 conducted by IEDC on 22nd February 2019. 

Christeena Joseph,Athira Unnikrishnan of S6 GSA and Vishnu Santhosh of S8 CSB participated in a group discussion WYBO conducted at GEC Kannur in association with KITeS on 10th and 11th of November 2018.

Anjali Radhakrishnan and Athira suresh nair of S4 CSA marked their debut in the film  “Marubhoomiyile Mazhathullikal”.

 

Abhijith C G and Anush A R of S6 CSA has won “Vigyaan Techquiz 2018  ” at NIT Calicut.

 

Robin K M of S4 CSB Received 1st prize for project titled “Home automation using cloud robotics” at CEP, Kollam.

 

Akhil Dev, Albin Saj , Don Denny, Don C John of S4 CSA  received a consolation prize at ONE HACK RIT Hackathon , Kottayam.

 

Akhil Dev M J of S4 CSAhas been awarded a certificate from hasura as a national level winner of IMAD.

 

Albin saj, Amal babu, Sabin Khader and Vishnu Narayanan of S4 CSA students have qualified in nptel and received a certificate.

 

Around 20 students of S8 CS have been certified as red hat administrator.

 

Akshaykumar A J of S4 CSA was part of the volleyball team which won first runner up in the “pecesage volleyball tournament”.

 

Harishree of S4 CSA has won the best blogger award certified by Malayala Manorama, Kottayam.

 

Ananthu T S of S8 CS has qualified GATE 2018.

 

60 students of S4 and S6 participated a workshop “Android Application”, organized by NIT, Mumbai on 16/03/2018 and 17/03/2018 at SCET, Kodakara which was coordinated by Ms. Livya George (Asst. Professor CSE)

 

Nithin M. B. , Sandeep K. C. , Sachin Lorance and Shafeer P N from S8 CS B guided by Deepa Maria (Asst. Professor CSE) participated in Project Expo 2018 held at SCSVM Kanchipuram and Secured 2 nd prize in the project titled “Smart Speed Limiter”

 

Akhil Dev M J and Arshath A of S5 CSA has been selected to visit ISRO Bengaluru on Oct 4 th2018.

 

Arshath A of S5 CSA was part of the basketball team-Semi finalist

 

Austin Larson of S5 CSA played in KTU E Zone badminton competition(Semi Finals)

 

Hemin Vincent of S5 CSA participated in national cyclingchallenge 2018

 

Bibin Tomas of S3 CSA – chess(International fide below)

 

Sherin Davis of S3 CSB was part of basketball team and won first in the E zone

 

20 Project groups of S7 students presented their paper in ICITST-2018 organized by Sarabhai institute of science and technology, Vellanad, TVM on 27/11/2018.

 

Final year students attended an invited talk on Toonz animation by HR Sahrdaya on 9 Jan 2018

 

Final year students attended an invited talk on BARC TALK on 16 Jan 2018

 

Final year students attended a Personality development talk by HR, Sahrdaya on 2nd week of Feb 2018

 

CSI students attended a session on  Ethical Hacking by Liveware Technologies on 15th Feb 2018

 

Final year students attended a motivational talk by HR, Sahrdaya on  5th & 6th March 2018

 

Final year students attended a Personality development talk by HR, Sahrdaya on 2nd week March 2018

 

Final year students . Training given by LIGATE Final Year student 8. 17,02/2018

 

Seminar on Internet of Things by ICT Academy, Thinwananthapurarn

 

Chandani B Menon,Anju Joy and Emilda of Seventh Semester secured second prize in the event “Papyrus of Ani” conducted as part of excel 2016, The National level techno managerial Symposium of Government Model Engineering College guided by Dr. Vince Paul, Computer Science & Engineering Department.

 

Rose Mary Mampilly, Nicy Jos and Reema Rose of S7 CS, won first prize for their project presentation on the topic “Survey on Brain Computer Interface for Paralized People” conducted as a part of tech fest “Trail BlaZer 2K16” from Mercy College, Palakkad guided by Mrs. Anly Antony, Assistant Professor, Computer Science & Engineering Department.

 

One of the S 7 (2013 CSE Batch) Project “Image based shadow interaction with virtual objects” has been selected for Manorama Yuva Mastermind competition and received a grant of Rs.8000. The Student members are Meera Paulson, Silpa Davis and Nathasha P.R guided by Mrs. Soumya Varma, Assistant Professor, Computer Science & Engineering Department.